Add Snippet

Congrats to the Celtics on a Great State Meet!

Girls Team - 12th Overall

200 Medley Relay - 14th place - Kelsey, Audrey, Charlotte, Zoe

200 Free - 10th place - Libby

100 Fly - 21rst place - Charlotte

500 Free - 15th place - Elle

200 Free Relay - 21rst place - Zoe, Libby, Michelle, Charlotte

100 Back - 5th place - Kelsey, 7th place - Libby

400 Free Relay - 7th Place (and new school record) - Zoe, Libby, Kelsey, Elle

Boys Team - 11th overall

200 Medley Relay - 11th place (and new team record) - Nicky, Andy, DJ, Carson

200 Free - 4th place - Carson, 21rst place - Dean

200 IM - 10th place - Alex, 13th place - Kai

100 Fly - 16th place - Kai

100 Free - 7th place - Carson

500 Free - 14th place - Dean

200 Free Relay - 10th Place - Kai, Andy, Austin, Nicky

100 Back - 22nd - Alex

400 Free Relay - 7th place - Kai, Carson, Alex and DJ

Text Area
Simple formatted text
Delete Edit_snippet

Congrats to Our Celtic State Team!

Our Celtic Swimmers had a fantastic meet at districts!  Great job!  Here are our state qualifiers:

Girls:  Audrey Brink, Kelsey Cooper, Libby Grether, Charlotte Laycock, Zoe Musselman, Elle Record and Michelle Yang

Boys:  Alex Davis, Nicky Leonard, DJ Lloyd, Andy Lu, Dean Sherrer, Carson Smith, Kai VanBourgondien and Austin Wyner

Below is a list of each event with how these swimmers placed at Districts and their seed at the State Meet:

Event Name District Place & Time State Seed
Girls 200 Medley Relay Kelsey, Audrey, Charlotte, Elle 5th - 1:47.47 9
Boys 200 Medley Relay Nicky, Andy, DJ, Carson 5th - 1:36.39 14
Girls 200 Free Libby Grether 6th - 1:52.63 9
Boys 200 Free Carson Smith 3rd - 1:38.95 4
Dean Sherrer 7th - 1:43.03 21
Boys 200 IM Alex Davis 4th - 1:51.67 7
Girls 100 Fly Charlotte Laycock 7th - 57.76 18
Boys 100 Fly Kai Van Bourgondien 6th - 51.20 22
Boys 100 Free Carson Smith 4th - 45.54 *new school record 9
Girls 500 Free Elle Recor 11th - 5:09.81 22
Boys 500 Free Dean Sherrer 3rd - 4:39.46 14
Girls 200 Free Relay Michelle, Libby, Charlotte, Elle 7th - 1:38.82 16
Boys 200 Free Relay Kai, Andy, Austin, Alex D. 6th - 1:28.07 16
Girls 100 Back Kelsey Cooper 2nd - 55.93 *New school record 6
Libby Grether 3rd - 56.18 8 (Tied)
Boys 100 Back  Alex Davis 4th - 52.04 *New school Record 19
Girls 400 Free Relay Michelle, Zoe, Kelsey, Libby 5th - 3:33.41 *New school record 11
Boys 400 Free Relay Nicky, Carson, Kai, DJ 2nd - 3:06.94 8
Text Area
Simple formatted text
Delete Edit_snippet

Districts Livestream Links

Be sure to tune into the livestream and cheer on our Celtic Swimmers.

Boys - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HEY4ie5bS-U&featur...

The livestream is expected to go live on Sunday, 2/21/21 at 10:40am.

Girls - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=j-73WjBITzo&featur...

The livestream is expected to go live on Sunday, 2/21/21 at 4:40pm.

Text Area
Simple formatted text
Delete Edit_snippet

Senior Night and Sectionals Livestream Links Available

Champs season and the road to Canton start on Friday, 2/12 with our sub-sectional meet at the Dublin Rec. Center.  The top 24 indiviaul times from the Central/East/Southeast District will advance to the District Championships.  Good luck to our Celtic Swimmers!

There will be two live streams set up for the events on Friday on YouTube:

Senior Night Ceremony at 3:45pm:

https://youtu.be/rRTGjD-bs9I

Subsectional Meet at 4:45pm:

https://youtu.be/PfURMF738Xw

Text Area
Simple formatted text
Delete Edit_snippet

Austin Wyner Commits to Ohio Wesleyan

Congratulations to Austin Wyner!  He just announced his commitment to Ohio Wesleyan University.  We wish you great success at your new school and swimming home in the Fall of 2021!  Make us proud and know that Celt Nation is behind you!

Text Area
Simple formatted text
Delete Edit_snippet
Image
Upload and embed an image
Delete Edit_snippet

Celtics Lose Competitive Meet at UA

The Celts competed in their first meet with live competition on Saturday, 1/23/21 when they visited Upper Arlington.

For the girls, sophomore Libby Grether lead the way with individual wins in the 200 Free and 100 Back.  The girls 200 Medley Relay and 400 Relay took second.  Elle Recor took second in the 500 Free, while Kelsey Cooper took second in the 100 Back.

For the boys, Juniors Alex Davis and Carson Smith along with Sophomore Dean Sherrer lead the way with first and second place performances in individual events.  Davis won the 200 IM and placed second in the 100 Back.  Smith won the 100 Free and placed second in the 200 Free.  Sherrer won the 500 Free and placed second in the 50 Free.  DJ Lloyd(100 Fly) and Andy Lu (100 Breast) both took second place in their respective events.  All three relays for the boys placed second.

Great Meet!

Next Up - Toledo St. Ursula and St. Charles

Text Area
Simple formatted text
Delete Edit_snippet

Celts Win First Two Virtual Meets

Even though the Celts have only competed in virtual meets, they're off to a great start with wins over New Albany and Marysville.

Jerome vs. New Albany (Virtual)

The girls beat New Albany 114-52. Sophomore Lily Schwelgin lead the girls side with individual wins in the 200 IM and 100 Fly. Other event winners were: 200 Free - Elle Recor, 50 Free - Michelle Yang, 100 Free - Zoe Musselman, 500 Free - Ashlyn Walter, 100 Back, Kelsey Cooper and 100 Breast - Audrey Brink. The girls also won all three relays.

The boys won with a score of 109-52. Three boys lead the way with double event wins: Dean Sherrer (200 Free and 500 Free), Alex Davis (200 IM and 100 Back), Nicky Leonard (50 Free and 100 Free. DJ Lloyd won the 100 Fly and Luke Dauer won the 100 Breast. The boys also won all three relays.

Jerome vs. Marysville (Virtual)

The girls team defeated Marysville with a score of 101-44. The boys won 92-44. The girls were lead by two double event winners - Libby Grether (200 IM, 100 Back) and Elle Recor (50 Free, 500 Free). Other event winners were: Zoe Musselman (200 Free), Lily Schwelgin (100 Fly), Michelle Yang (100 Free), Audrey Brink (100 Breast)

The boys were lead by two double event winners - Dean Sherrer (50 Free, 500 Free) and Nicky Leonard (200 Free, 100 Free). Other event winners were: Alex Davis (200 IM), DJ Lloyd (100 Fly), Andy Lui (100 Breast).

The girls and boys also won all three relays!

Text Area
Simple formatted text
Delete Edit_snippet

Welcome New Swimmers!

Congrats to our newest Jerome Swimmers:

  • Antonio Borromeo
  • Audrey Brink
  • Sydney Boone-McDougal
  • Alex Kremin
  • Elle Recor

A complete roster is available under the team information tab.

Text Area
Simple formatted text
Delete Edit_snippet

New Swimmers - Girls

Image
Upload and embed an image
Delete Edit_snippet

New Swimmers - Boys

Image
Upload and embed an image
Delete Edit_snippet

Team Photo Link

Reminder of some upcoming events:

  • TEAM PHOTO LINK:
  • Steve Smith has posted awesome photos of all team members, be sure to check them out on our Shutterfly site! 
    To access full-size team photos on our Shutterfly site, 2019-20 Jerome Celts Shutterfly Link
Text Area
Simple formatted text
Delete Edit_snippet

State Results 2020

Results from State

Finals Results:

100 Free

  • Ian Smith - 12th Overall

200 Free

  • Maya Geringer - 6th Overall
  • Libby Grether - 11th Overall
  • Carson Smith - 8th Overall

500 Free

  • Maya Geringer - 3rd Overall
  • Carson Smith - 12th Overall

100 Back

  • Kelsey Cooper - 14th Overall

100 Breast

  • Ian Smith - 12th Overall

100 Fly

  • Reno James - 14th Overall

200 IM

  • Reno James - 12th Overall
  • Austin Davis - 16th Overall

400 Free Relay - Men's

  • Reno James, Carson Smith, Austin Davis, Ian Smith:  8th Overall

200 Free Relay - Women's

  • Libby Grether, Zoe Musselman, Macy Weeks, Maya Geinger:  11th Overall

200 Free Relay - Men's

  • Ian Smith, Austin Davis, Carson Smith, Reno James:  7th Overall

Pre-Lims Results

200 IM

  • Alex Davis -  placed 23rd

400 Free Relay

  • Kelsey Cooper, Michelle Yang, Libby Grether, Maya Geringer - placed 20th

200 Medley Relay - Women's

  • Kelsey Cooper, Charlotte Laycock, Lauren Smith, Libby Grether:  placed 19th

200 Medley Relay - Men's

  • Alex Davis, Patrick Wellman, Andy Lu, Austin Wyner:  placed 17th
Text Area
Simple formatted text
Delete Edit_snippet
Add Snippet